Open Today 10:00am - 6:00pm

Full Opening Hours

Privacy Policy


Your Personal Data

Gallions Reach is required to comply with data protection requirements in the way in which it uses any personal information collected from you in your use of the Web site. (This requirement is in compliance with European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC as implemented in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998). Personal data is a very wide term and may include for example a name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Gallions Reach treats the personal data which it holds in a secure manner. In your use of this Web site, we may collect personal data from you for example, if you wish to become a registered user, submit a job application form or to send to you any information which you have asked for.

The personal data which we collect from you will held and used for the proper administration of our business and to provide services to you. Your personal data will be used in accordance with the purposes for which you supplied it, for example to send any requested information or to consider your job application or to enter your details into a prize draw. For more specific uses which will be made of the personal data which you submit to us in any particular case, refer to the notices on the specific web pages which explain how the information which we collect at that page will be used. By using this Web site, you specifically consent to the collection and use of personal data in the manner and purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy and in the notices on the particular pages on the site at which personal data is collected.

This Web site uses cookies to track your use of the web and to assist the functionality of the site. Cookies are small devices which identify the computer which you are using and in this way enable the site to recognise the user when the site is revisited. Gallions Reach does not use cookies at this time to gather information in order to send to you any marketing information. However, we may do so in the future.

If you have confirmed on the registration page that you would like us to use your details to send you other marketing material, we will hold the personal data which you give to us on our records and from time to time may use those details to send to you information on our services which we feel may be of interest. We may for example send to you details on any events which we are organising, services which we offer or projects in which we are involved. If at any time you wish to stop receiving any such marketing information, please let us know by contacting Gallions Reach at our Centre Management Suite.

From time to time it may become necessary to pass your details on to carefully selected third parties who we may employ for example to ensure the proper functioning of the Web site.

You have the right to be informed about the information which we hold on you and if you have any queries in this regard, please refer to our Centre Management Suite. We may request from you a small fee to cover our administration charges of supplying this information to you. You also have the right to request us to update the records which we hold on you should the information become inaccurate or out of date. Should you wish to update your details, please contact our Centre Management Suite